somebody opened my credit line without my permission and can i file a case against that person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

somebody opened my credit line without my permission and can i file a case against that person?

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes, absolutely.  It is both a criminal offense (police get involved) and if there is any impact to you (i.e., vendor making you responsible for payment for any charges made, impact to your credit report, etc), you can sue this person to be held responsible. 

Try www.attorneypages.com to find a lawyer regarding a personal suit.  He or she can help you through the simultaneous process of filing a proper police report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption