Some states allow a former tenant to sue for twice the security deposit plus interest for monies wrongfully withheld, is Mississippi such a state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Some states allow a former tenant to sue for twice the security deposit plus interest for monies wrongfully withheld, is Mississippi such a state?

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Mississippi lawyer.  For a reliable opinion, you should consult a licensed Mississippi attorney.  One place you can look for a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I've taken a look at the Mississippi statutes available on the internet.  Section 89-8-21, of the Mississippi Code of 1972, does not appear to have any provision for double damages on a portion of a tenant's security deposit wrongfully withheld.  However, that law requires a landlord to return the security deposit within 45 days after the apartment is turned over to the landlord and the tenant demands the money. Any money withheld for damages has to be described in an itemized written statement.  If the landlord wrongfully withholds any of the deposit, the tenant can sue and get actual damages plus $200.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption