What happens if an uninsured driver hits my uninsured car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if an uninsured driver hits my uninsured car?

Some guy drove into the cars at my house. He totalled my dads car but it was insured.  However, he hit  my car as well which eas not insured.  What to do since neither he nor I have coverage?

Asked on October 9, 2010 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the uninsured driver for negligence for the damage to your vehicle.  Your damages (the amount you are seeking to recover in the lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs to your car.  Your damages should also include court costs such as the court filing fee and process server fee.  The problem is that you may not recover much because people without auto insurance usually don't have much in terms of assets.

Since your father had insurance on his vehicle, he can file an uninsured motorist claim with his insurance carrier and his insurance carrier will pay for the damage to his vehicle.  Since his vehicle was a total loss, the compensation from the insurance company may be inadequate.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption