What to expect for a trespassing/burglary charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect for a trespassing/burglary charge?

My 2 friends and I were working my friend’s old barn, trying to make it a nice place to hang out and decided to go find some carpet. We found an old abandon house, we explored the property, found a roll of carpet. Then waited for a friend to come help us get it with his truck. When we went back we got caught by the owners who called the cops. I posted $150 bail, for criminal tress., I’m 19. I don’t know what could be in store for me, or what I should do next. We never did take anything, but we had intent. If there have been other burglaries there, how do I know we won’t get pinned?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that with respect to the criminal matter that you have written about that you immediately consult with a crimnal defense attorney as to how to try and resolve the situation. You took an item that was not yours from property that was not yours. You had no permission to do so from the owner of the property where the abandoned house was located.

Burglarly is a felony. You could be sentenced for over six (6) months in jail and fined more than a $1,000 if convicted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption