What is my liability if I sold a mobile home but the new owner never switched title into their name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my liability if I sold a mobile home but the new owner never switched title into their name?

I bought a mobile home that was on someone else’s property. Before I put a lot of money into repairing it, I sold it to someone else. They were living there and paying lot rent. Well the new owner got arrested for drug charges and never

switched the mobile home to his name. Will I be held accountable for anything in the mobile home since it’s in my name and the taxes are due. Do I pay them?

Asked on March 30, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You would be responsible for the taxes, since title in your name; you need to work with an attorney to get the tittle out of your name.
You are not automatically liable for drugs found in the home, but could be IF the authorities conclude that they were your drugs and you were storing them there. Potential criminal liability will depend on what the evidence and circumstances--e.g. did you still retain keys or access to the home? what does the occupant say--does he try blame the drugs on you? etc.--show.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption