Sold Home back in Sept 2017. Seller is now asking me to pay for repair work after complaining of mold.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sold Home back in Sept 2017. Seller is now asking me to pay for repair work after complaining of mold.

I sold my home back in September 2017 and had the bathroom remodeled by a
contractor with permits. This past week the seller has contacted me complaining
of mold in the walls and wants me to pay for repair work.

I was not aware of any damage or mold prior to selling and stated that in my
disclosure forms.

Am I liable to pay for this? I would like to know what my legal obligations are
as I don’t feel I should be liable for this after the fact.

Thank you for your time suggestions in this matter.

Asked on April 9, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are only liable in the following two circumstances:
1) You provided some sort of warranty or guaranty.
2) You knew about the mold and lied about it (including by lying by omission, or failing to disclose), which would be fraud.
Of course, if he thinks--even incorrectly--that you knew about the mold and lied about it, he may try to sue you; but he will only be able to win if he can prove in court that you did know or logically (given the circumstances and facts) *must* have known.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption