If I sold my car to my brother who sold it to someone else but he title was never transferred and was then wrecked and damaged state property, what do I do if I’m now being sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold my car to my brother who sold it to someone else but he title was never transferred and was then wrecked and damaged state property, what do I do if I’m now being sued?

My grandson sold a car to his brother and they wrote out a bill of sale. The brother never got the title transferred to his name and then he turned around and sold it for cash to a third party. Third party wrecked the car on the interstate and damaged guard rails, etc. Now state DOT is suing my grandson because he is still holding the title for the car. The accident occurred 8 months ago. The amount of damages is $100,000 plus. Is the grandson liable and, if so, how can he fight this?

Asked on May 19, 2019 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your grandson is liable for the accident because title was never transferred. Therefore, your grandson is still the registered owner of the vehicle.
Your grandson should refer the matter to his insurance company which will provide him with an attorney at no cost. Your grandson should also sue the at-fault party to recover the amount of any judgment against him (grandson).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption