What am I responsible for if I sold a business with cars but 2 of them did not get transferred out of my name and 1 of the cars was involved in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I responsible for if I sold a business with cars but 2 of them did not get transferred out of my name and 1 of the cars was involved in an accident?

Asked on February 17, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Since you are still the registered owner of the vehicles, you are liable if the party driving the car was at fault in the accident.

Your liability includes property damage (cost of repairs to the other vehicle that was not af fault in the accident) and personal injury claims of the occupants of the other vehicle.  Your liability on the personal injury claim(s) includes the medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss.

Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports document the nature and extent of the injury and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which as mentioned above is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption