What to do if I sold a business 6 years ago but recently received an overdue electricity bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I sold a business 6 years ago but recently received an overdue electricity bill?

It turns out that the new owner filed for bankruptcy and didn’t pay for 3 months of electricity and the electric account was still under my name. The electric company is demanding that I pay for the overdue amount but I haven’t been the owner of that business for a long time. What should I do?

Asked on February 8, 2013 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a practical matter, you probably need to pay. If you never removed the account from your name, you would have remained liable for the amounts under it to the electric company. In theory, you could in turn seek recourse from the person to whom you'd sold the business, but if he filed for bankruptcy, you are very unlikely to recover that amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption