Social Security Checks misuse

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Social Security Checks misuse

What is the penality or punishment to use a social secuirty check and pay it back later? Is it considered a theft? What is the penality in WI?

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

For sure this is a federal offense and quite possibly on the state level as well.  Under Federal statute this is a felony punishable up to 5 years imprisonment for each offense (how many checks you "used") and fines up to $250,000.

Fraudulent endorsement of a check is a matter taken very seriously, especially in today's climate where Social Security fraud is on the rise.

You absolutely need legal counsel.  For help go to www.AttorneyPages.com to find an attorney in your area. 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It can be both a Federal and State crime and could be charged as fraud, theft, embezzlement, mail fraud, and many other crimes depending on the exact circumstances.

Paying back the money you steal later would be absolutely no defense. That isn't the way the law works, and you know better than that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption