What to do if my husband wants to adopt my 22 month old daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband wants to adopt my 22 month old daughter?

Her father has never been involved in her life besides an occasional meeting. He is in and out of jail and drugs, homeless, no job, has not paid child support amd has personality and control issues. We have done our best to let him be involved but he bails, is high, shows up with hickeys every where, talks bad to me, and to my husband. I want her to have a better life then him. How do my husband and I go about getting hr able to be adopted by him? My daughter has my maiden last name and her fathers.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to get your child adopted by your husband is to consult with a family law attorney about drafting an adoption agreement to be signed by the biological father and your husband subject to court approval via an order. If the biological father refuses to sign the agreement you cannot force the adoption.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption