What to do if I was in a car accident last week but did not wait for the police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a car accident last week but did not wait for the police?

I was going down the interstate going about 60 mph in the fast lane when all of a sudden a white BMW had stopped in the fast lane. I applied the breaks as fast as I could but wasn’t able to come to about 45 mph before hitting the rear end of the BMW. We both pulled over to the side of the road promptly. We exchanged insurance information and contact information. At the time a EMU (emergency medical unit) person assisting with another accident on the other side of the highway came over to check and see if we were okay. Immediately the other driver asked the EMU if we had to wait on the police and the EMU said “no we don’t have to, just give me your information”. I was last to leave the scene. Am Iat risk?

Asked on June 12, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about where you exhanged information with the other driver I do not see you being at risk for any criminal matters. I do suggest that you place your insurance carrier on notice about the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption