If I was awarded full custody of my son 2 years ago, as well as 100% decision making, can this be reversed without a detrimental change in circumstances?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was awarded full custody of my son 2 years ago, as well as 100% decision making, can this be reversed without a detrimental change in circumstances?

His mother’s visits were ordered to be supervised at an approved center. She is now trying to stop the supervised visits all together and have them at her home. To my knowledge I thought nothing could be changed unless there was “detrimental change in circumstances” on my part and there are none. The reason for the supervised visits, is due to her striking my child in the face in front of a case worker. What are the chances of having this overturned? Am I wrong in the fact that unless there is new evidence the attorney shouldnt have even filed for a modification?

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the reasons for the custody award stemming from an act of violence by your son's mother two (2) years ago possibly she has taken the required anger management courses and satisfied them assuming such were mandated warranting the possibility of a change in the present custody arrangement that you have written about.

Given what you have written about you should consult with a family law attorney about the possible motion to modify the current child support order by your son's mother and how to confront it in that she may have changed her ways warranting a change in the status quo.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption