What to do if I struck a pedestrian with a vehicle without being insured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I struck a pedestrian with a vehicle without being insured?

I went to court and got a verdict and thought it was over. Now a law firm representing be struck pedestrian’s insurance company is looking to collect an absurd amount of money I don’t have.

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The matter that you have written about shows why all motorists in this country should have automobilr insurance while operating a vehicle. What has happened is that the insurance carrier for the person that you struck is seeking reimbursement from you (called subrogation) for monies paid on behalf if its insured.

I suggest that you consult with a personal injury defense attorney that practices in the area of bankruptcy law to give you some legal options to try and resolve the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption