What happens if an anuthorized driver has an accident in a rental car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if an anuthorized driver has an accident in a rental car?

So I rented a car and got insurance for both myself and a third party. I didn’t add my gf to the coverage because she already has nonowners insurance. We had an accident when she was driving and that’s when we started reading the fine print. Turns out that since I didn’t put her name down at the time of signing for the car that she wasn’t authorized to drive the car. When the accident happened I automatically gave the guy my information instead of hers, I was confused and shocked so I wasn’t exactly thinking straight. What is the worst that can happen if I tell the car rental company that I wasn’t driving? Nobody was injured and it was a very minor accident. I am absolutely willing to pay for any damages.

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The worst that can happen based upon what you have written about the episode where you were not entirely truthful over what transpired is that you will end up having to pay for the damages sustained to the two vehicles out of pocket.

I suggest that your girlfriend make a claim with her own automobile insurance carrier as to the accident to see if her carrier may provide coverage for the mishap.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption