What should I do regarding an MIP and maintaining a clear criminal history record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do regarding an MIP and maintaining a clear criminal history record?

So I received a minor in possession ticket a few nights ago. This is my first charge. I’m 20 days out from my 21st birthday and am a student pilot pursuing a career in aviation. Therefore, getting this off my record is necessary. In my state some people get what is called a “plea in abeyance”. From what I understand, something like this might be favorable for someone who is good at staying out of trouble.

Asked on July 7, 2014 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your future can be ipacted by this citation and a conviction.  You would be wise to consult with an retain legal counsel.  Certainly, prosecution can be stayed.  there is no guarantee, however, and you would be well advised toseek legal assistance. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption