What to do if f I’m a minor and I received a call about a party but when I got to the house I realized that some kids had broken into a house so I promptly left?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if f I’m a minor and I received a call about a party but when I got to the house I realized that some kids had broken into a house so I promptly left?

A detective keeps calling me and is questioning me about it, wanting to talk to my mom. What are my rights? Am I forced to talk to this detective? Am I guilty of anything? I hardly know the kid who invited me but I’m sure that he gave my name out.

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with your parents about what happened first and then let the parent decide if you should speak to the detective. If you did not go inside the home but simply showed up to the outside of it you did not do anything wrong from a criminal standpoint.

I suggest that your parents first speak with a criminal defense attorney about the matter before deciding whether you should speak with the detective. I have to commend you on using good judgment about leaving the party as soon as you realized something was wrong.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption