So i have to go to trial if I was not properly/personally handed/served a subpeona?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

So i have to go to trial if I was not properly/personally handed/served a subpeona?

I am the victim in this case and I was asked by the defense attorney investigator if I want to drop charges in this case. I said I wrong want charges pressed I just want the defense to get alcoholism help, and counseling. There was another attorney that told me if I don’t get personally served then I don’t have to go. I was left the subpeona at my door. I did not pick it up my daughter 4 years old grabbed it and handed it to me. Does that still mean I was personally served? What happens if I don’t appear to court do all the charges get dropped?

Asked on November 28, 2016 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you don't appear, most likely the case will simply be rescheduled, not dropped, so not appearing will simply push this off. You are correct in that simply leaving the subpoena by your door does not constitute good service and so should be able to legally not appear--unless the process server can convingingly lie about giving to you or about having had a communication with you in which you told him to leave it by your door. (If he can convince the court he did one of these things, you could face sanctions.) All in all, you are better off appearing and simply honestly receiting at trial what happeneed and what you would prefer to have done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption