What to do if I bought a motorcycle from a guy on craigslist but I found out that it was never registered to him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a motorcycle from a guy on craigslist but I found out that it was never registered to him?

I demand my money back and he says no. If I’m correct, it’s illegal to sell something not registered to you at the time right? He says that he’s going to sue me to get the bike back. What legal options do I have?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the seller of an item warrants that he or she has legal title of record (if needed) of the item being sold to the third person unless the seller makes an express written disclosure that he or she does not have the registered title of the item being sold.

In your situation, you would be entitled under the law to cancel your purchase of the motorcycle by suing the seller to get your money back where you would return the item purchased.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption