What to do if I’m a pregnant 18 year old female but am now being charged with 2 counts of sale of a controlled substance in the fourth degree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a pregnant 18 year old female but am now being charged with 2 counts of sale of a controlled substance in the fourth degree?

I have a clean backround. What am I going to be looking at if I’m found guilty?

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you've got two separate, but linked concerns.  One is what happens to you criminally.  The other is what happens regarding your custody of your child.  An attorney can help you with both issues.  I also agree with the suggestions in Ms. Dwyer's response.

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I am sorry to learn that you are having criminal problems, but, also, congratulations on your pregnancy.  You ask 'what to do': In my view, the answer is to seek private attorney help immediately. In my experience helping people who are facing serious legal troubles, the sooner that the attorney may assist a person in criminal trouble, the more positive the outcome is likely to be.  The attorney will question you about the facts. If there was an arrest the attorney will examine the circumstances of the arrest process. Sometimes a client will state that he/she has been falsely accused/falsely charged or claim there was police entrapment. The attorney may advise you about speaking to others about this issue. Typically I would recommend that a client take certain 'action steps' immediately, with the aim of improving the outcome.  Often there are issues of alcohol or other chemical dependency involved, as well as various mental health concerns. Often, too, there are family, friend, or other 'social' issues that should be addressed. You state you have a 'clean background', and the law and court system and judges understand that everyone makes mistakes and sometimes people make bad choices. One major aim of the criminal justice system is often to restore people who break the law ('offenders') back into the community. Sometimes a diversion program may be a possibility, the goals of which include you not having a criminal conviction and you not repeating what you did (you not 'reoffending'). Diversion programs typically include  education on better decision making skills for the future, including learning how to become very conscious of your (sometimes distorted) thinking, and how to take responsibility for your choices and actions ('own' our conduct), versus blaming other people or other forces outside our own selves.  Sometimes a Restorative Justice Group Conferencing (of which I am a trained Facilitator) is a possibility. Definitely, please seek out an attorney for private help and legal counsel with no delay whatsoever. f your issues include alcohol or other chemical dependency concerns, or drug dealers, etc., please choose an attorney knowledgeable in such matters, including an attorney who supports those in Twelve Step (Alcoholics Anonymous / A.A. and N.A.) recovery, I myself do support A.A. members as well as those participating in other 12 step programs. If chemical dependency is an issue, the attorney may advise you begin to participate in 12 step (to attend an 'open A.A.' group, for instance) and begin to work the 12 step program with a sponsor.  I recommend that you make several telephone calls in choosing an attorney to help you, because it is important that you feel comfortable with the attorney you select to help you. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption