Wht to do if a state company worker clipped my vehicle and caused damaged to my vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if a state company worker clipped my vehicle and caused damaged to my vehicle?

He assured me that the city would pay for it. Long story short, the city has denied my claim. I have every piece of info from the employee as well as a police report. The whole 9-yards. Can I sue the city or state, and how should i go about it ?

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since the city denied your claim, you can now file a lawsuit for negligence naming both the city and state as defendants.  The city and state are liable because an employer is liable for the negligence of an employee which occurs in the course and scope of employment.  After your lawsuit has been filed with the court, you will need to have a process server serve both the city and state with your summons and complaint.  The complaint is the lawsuit.  After they have been served, you will need to file a certificate of service (court form) with the court.  You can find process servers listed under attorney services in the Yellow Pages or online.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption