Snowmobile Question?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Snowmobile Question?

A friend owns a snowmobile for which he has not made any payments in six or seven years. The bank has tried to reach him but I guess they don’t know his current address and have never repossessed the snowmobile. Friend has talked about selling snowmobile to someone he knows because he is out of work and really in need of cash to pay his bills. Is this illegal? What happens if snowmobile is sold and new owner cannot title/register it and a red flag is raised. Thanks for your help.

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is a tricky question.  But I wouldn't buy that snowmobile, knowing or believing what you've said in your question.  I can't rule out the possibility that the bank might track down the snowmobile and attempt to repossess it. I'm not a Michigan lawyer, and I'm not at all sure of how the statute of limitations affects this case, after all these years.

Somebody is probably going to need a lawyer at some point, if the bank decides to pursue this.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

And if you can stay out of this situation, that would be a very smart move.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption