Small LLC buiness invintory and money unaccounted for.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Small LLC buiness invintory and money unaccounted for.

Manager of buiness suddenly quit, now, going over the books high doller machines and invintory unaccounted for. Manager was on a profit commission, made $30,000 last year but the buiness only made $12,000. Any leagal action??

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I suggest hiring a Certified Public Accountant to review the books and records of the business and go thru all expenses over a 3-year period (or how long you had the manager working).  You need to see whether money was being taken and whether there is a awy to prove the theft.  This a very common thing nowadays where insiders are stealing from thier bosses.  If you can prove the manager was stealing, i suggest hiring a lawyer to file legal papers against the person and alerting the police to the situation who can take action to presure the guy from giving himself up and then collecting what has been stolen.  Without evidence of the theft, you should not make any accusations.  However, if you can prove your suspicion, then take immediate action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption