What is the law regarding small claims court and discovery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding small claims court and discovery?

I have a small claims case against an insurance company. All necessary documentation has been provided to the insurance company over the last 16 months. Yet, the lawyer representing has requested the information again. Is it my responsibility to provide this information again?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the request for the production of the same documents is for trial, then the same documentation can be produced again. However, if the documents sought to be produced again are to be produced before trial, then you can object and state that such have been already produced.

As a side note, in most small claims matters, attorneys cannot appear unless the small claims action is up on appeal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption