small claims court

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

small claims court

Insurance pays only a fraction of vehical replacement costs. Is small claims court a viable option?

Asked on November 13, 2017 under Accident Law, Utah

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the at-fault party's insurance carrier, your recourse is to reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.
Depending on the property damage (cost of repairs to your car), you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption