Small claims against insurance company

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Small claims against insurance company

I was recently involved in an auto accident; I was on a bicycle and was struck by a car. The insurance company for the other driver is only willing to pay out 80% of medical. If I go to small claims to resolve, the max is $5000 in my state. Would the medical costs be considered in this amount? Seeking 100% medical coverage and $5000 for pain and suffering. Can a judge grant medical coverage of $100 and $5000 out or $5000 out minus total medical costs equals remaining out to myself?

Asked on July 25, 2017 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the insurer is not offering as much as you want, the only way to get more is, as you have realized, to sue. But the problem is:
1) The small claims maximum ($5,000) is the TOTAL you can get in the lawsuit for all claims for compenstion: e.g. medical costs plus pain and suffering plus lost wages (if any).
2) You recover pain and suffering, you need to hire a doctor or other medical expert to testify about your injuries--your non-expert, layperson testimony is not acceptable. Such an expert can easily cost $1,000 - $2,000, which cost you cannot recover in the lawsuit: you have to bear this cost yourself, which will clearly offset whatever you might otherwise win.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption