If I slipped and fell on puddle of water in grocery store and injured myself, can I make it compensate me for this injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I slipped and fell on puddle of water in grocery store and injured myself, can I make it compensate me for this injury?

I have incurred some medical bills due to this fall. I contacted the store to let it know. I asked it to cover the medical bills and lost wages but was told no…the whole store couldn’t be watched…things happen.

Asked on January 29, 2015 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Whether you can recover anything in a slip-and-fall depends on whether the store's employees were negligent.  If the store knew about the puddle of water because another customer told an employee or an employee noticed it herself and they did not clean it up nor did they post a warning, then they were negligent.  Consult a personal injury attorney in your town.  They generally do free initial consultations and if they take your case, they will take it on a contingency fee basis, meaning they do not get paid until they collect for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption