If I slipped and fell at work over 2 years ago and continue to have problems with my hip, what options do I have legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I slipped and fell at work over 2 years ago and continue to have problems with my hip, what options do I have legally?

I injured my hip a little over two years ago at work slipping on a puddle of someones urine. Every few months it flares up and causes shooting pains that makes it near impossible to focus on my job or stay seated as needed. Every time I get a claim workman’s comp takes forever to do anything and I end up using all of the PTO I have earned but they say I never qualify for compensation. I think that’s wrong.

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you suffered from a work related injury several years ago where the injury flares up now and then causing discomfort for you where you get no redress through worker's compensation, I suggest that you immediately consult with a worker's compensation attorney about your situation to see if he or she will be able to assist you in your claim.

One issue I see is that there is a potential that your worker's compensation claim potentially could be time barred under worker's compensation laws if you have not done the needed filing under the law to proceed with the work related injury matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption