Slip and fall

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Slip and fall

Who is responsible for my damage’s the
property owner viewed the tape and said
the janitorial service that clean there
property was responsible. But they have
no insurance. Is the property owner
responsible since it happened on there
property at the casino. Slipped in
water left by the janitorial service.

Asked on October 14, 2016 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The property owner is liable based on premises liability because you slipped and fell on the premises.
The janitorial service is liable for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable janitorial service would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption