sleeping on the job do you need a witness for termination

UPDATED: May 8, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 8, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

sleeping on the job do you need a witness for termination

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Business Law, Iowa


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

In most employment situations an employee is an employee "at will." That means the employer can terminate the employee at any time, with or without a reason and regardless of cause, so long as the employer is not violating some law (such as civil rights type laws prohibiting employment discrimination on the grounds of age, sex, race, religion, military status, etc.) or the employee is not protected by a contract (such as a collective bargaining agreement or special contract). 

The existence of severe cause may be a defense to a claim for unemployment insurance, and if that's ever challenged, witness testimony is sometimes needed or helpful. But for the employer to say "you're fired!" it is not needed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption