What are my rights regarding llegations of racism?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding llegations of racism?

I’m an African-American who have been accused of being a racist. The alleged person has complained to HR. However, this individual doesn’t report to me at all. We are colleagues. The only thing I’ve said was a professional advice to her African-American male friend who also works for the same company. I simply said to him,

Asked on September 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) Racial discrimination can occur at work when one person harasses another at work due to racial or some race-based reason--there is no need for there to be supervisor-supervisee relationship.
2) You employer must investigate any racial discrimination or harassment allegations made: that is their obligation under law, and a failure to do so, should it turn out that there was racially based harassment, would expose them to liability.
3) Nothing you have written about would give rise to a defamation claim: defamation is the making to other people of false factual assertions about you which damage your reputation. Investigating a claim of racial harassment, or warning another employee to be careful speaking to you, is not the making of an untrue negative factual assertion about you, and is not defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption