What to to do if someone is slandering my name?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to to do if someone is slandering my name?

I’m 18 and volunteer at the school my mom teaches at. Outside of school a student deliberately broke the mirror on my car. I pressed charges but withdrew because she wasn’t going to pay and it wasn’t worth the trouble. Now she’s going around saying I’m bullying her son and accusing me of messing with little children and that I am gay. These allegations are untrue. What should I do because she doesn’t seem to want to stop?

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can sue her for defamation. Defamation is the public (so to any other people, including purely orally) making of untrue statements of fact (so opinions are not defamation; but saying you did something which you did not is an untrue statement of fact, for example), which damages a person's reputation. If you have been slandered, you may be entitled to monetary compensation for it (which can also provide vindication). Since at least some of the things you write that she has said are factual allegations which could damage your reputation, it would seem to be worth it to speak with a personal injury attorney about this matter, so you can evaluate the strength of the case and its worth (and cost to pursue). Also, if there is some school behavior/honor/etc. code and this student is breaking it, you might report her to the administration--maybe she can be suspended or otherwise disciplined.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption