What to do about slander by a co-worker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about slander by a co-worker?

My wife is a manager in a grocery store and one of her workers is diabetic. This person wanted to be moved out of that department to another and the director refused. The employee then stated that my wife was making fun of her for being diabetic which was a flat out lie. Subsequently they moved her. Does my wife have any legal recourse? This was and outright lie and slanderous accusation.

Asked on October 24, 2017 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Theoretically, she could sue for defamation: defamation is the making to other people of an untrue factual statement or assertion which damages a person's reputation, and a false statement that your wife made fun of a diabetic would qualify as defamation. But you can only recover compensation equivalent to the *provable* harm or economic loss you suffered (the law only provides compensation for provable losses). If your wife cannot show some provable loss, she won't recover any money even if she wins--which means she could spend more on suing that she could get back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption