Sketchy employer

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sketchy employer

I was offered a job on the premise it was a full-time permanent position. A week after I was working there, I was told that I was not a permanent employee but a contractor. However, I am being paid an hourly wage, work at their offices, use their equipment and told what work to do and when it has to be done by. I am also not getting the hours of a full-time employee. I am told to get the work done within a certain timeframe then when it is done, I must go home and take a day off. Where do I stand in this situation?

Asked on October 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) The issue is not "full-time" vs. contractor: you can have full-time employees or part-time, and similarly, you can have independent contractors who work a full-time schedule and ones who do not.
2) There is no guaranty of "full-time hours" as either employee or contractor: employers can set the hours for their worker at whatever amount they want, and can tell workers, whether employees or contractors, to go home when the work is done, or to no come in when there is no work for them.
3) All the above said, there is a difference between employees and contractors: employees get more legal protections (e.g. from employment discrimination, the use of FMLA leave, etc.), may get benefits like vacation or sick days, or health insurance (if offered to any of the business's employees), and employers have to pay the employer portion of social security, medicare, etc. tax for them. Non-exempt employees are also eligible for overtime and must earn at least minimum wage.
An independent contractor is, as the term implies, "independent" to a great degree: a contractor typically provides his/her own tools/equipment, has a great deal of control over where and when the work is done (as long as he/she meets the deadlines), determines how he/she works, and is essentially his/her own "business" providing services to the client who hires them.
Conversely, if the employer sets your hours, tells you where to work and how to do the job, and provides your equipment, you are most likely an employee. 
If you believe you are really an employee but have been "mischaracterized" or "misclassified" as a contractor, contract the department of labor to inquire into filing a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption