If 6 siblings own an undivided interest in a tract of land and the majority of them would like to lease the land for grazing, do all siblings have to agree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 6 siblings own an undivided interest in a tract of land and the majority of them would like to lease the land for grazing, do all siblings have to agree?

Parcel in question is 345 acres of land.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It does not have to be. Each one of you would have total control and management of the property alone. However, you cannot prevent the others to access the land. For example, if the one who did not agree to it wants to live on the property, you would face a dilemma how to deal with it. Not only you may have to partition the land, but you would be required to pay profits out of the rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption