How to remove a guest’s belongings from my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to remove a guest’s belongings from my home?

About 6 months ago, my husband’s friend was told he could “stay” in our home for a month or so, while he was able to get back on his feet. To our suprise, he had managed to move everything he owns into my home and garage. He has since, 3 months ago, been asked multiple times to remove his belongings as our home has gone into foreclosure. I cannot get to my belongings to pack because of his things. He will not answer phone calls or text messages; we have left detailed messages explaining the situation but we have still not from him. Am I legally able to remove his property from my home?. There was no written agreement and has been no monies exchanged.

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to remove the belongings of this guest is to write him a letter stating that such needs to be removed by a certain date or such will be taken to offsite storage by you and a rental agreement with the offsite storage owner will be placed in his name. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the due date comes and goes for the pick up and nothing is done, take such items to the offsite storage facility, place the lease in the guest's name and mail him a copy of the lease advising him where the belongings are. Keep a copy of the second letter as well for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption