If we already sold our home and our the lawyer is now asking for money to pay for something he forgot to add, do we have to pay for his mistake?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we already sold our home and our the lawyer is now asking for money to pay for something he forgot to add, do we have to pay for his mistake?

The lawyer I used for the sale of our old home, over 6 months, for money owning the he says he forgot at the time documents were written up for fees, payments etc. I paid him $1260 for his services and trusted that all was done correctly. Should he now be at fault and suckup the loss or do I have to pay him even though it was his mistake? I always felt he was incompetent as we have had nothing but issues with him and would file a complaint if I knew to whom.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ask for an accounting to make sure you did not double pay him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption