What is the law regarding travel within 6 months of the expiration of a passport?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding travel within 6 months of the expiration of a passport?

I am going to India in about a week and I have a few concerns over my travel. I’d appreciate if you could provide some information about the rules and laws and provide me the reference where the information could be found. My first concern is that my Indian passport expires on the 26th of next month. I am returning back from India on the 10th. I was recently informed about a 6 month rule that says that the officials at India would not allow me to travel back to the USon 10th because my passport expires before 6 months. Is that true?

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Immigration Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It appears for both passport issues and visa stamping it may be a problem if your passport expires earlier than 6 months of travel. The best move at this point since you have a couple of weeks left is to contact your nearest Indian Embassy or try the one in Washington, D.C. If you do not get an immediate response or an official follow-up within one day, contact the State Department and find out if you can get information from the bureau handling India issues. It seems from what I have seen that it may not be advisable to travel so close to your expiration date. Documentation from the consular general or equivalent in India seems to indicate they can unilaterally condition your passport if they wish to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption