What to do if my sister is executrix of my mothers Will but has not all has been distributed as per the Will equally 1/3 among the 3 children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister is executrix of my mothers Will but has not all has been distributed as per the Will equally 1/3 among the 3 children?

I have asked my sister about distributing my mothers CDs as per the Will as it was written. She insists my mother wanted her to have it or them (I knew of 3) she says one. The Will specifically says everything gets distributed 3 ways, the will was never probated (honestly didn’t know I had to do that) I have been fighting this with my sister for several years is there anything I can still do> Is there any way I can find out if there were other holdings that my sister did not disclose (she is the only one who had all my mother’s financial an important papers).

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry about the situation.  I would speak with an attorney in your are as soon as you can.  Are you sure that the Wll was never probated becuase how would your sister get a hold of the CD's?  Unless she was listed as the joint owner then you will have a harder time here with all of this.  You could still probate the Will and be appointed as the executor of the estate. That would give you real power to inquire.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption