single car accident..son hit a pot hole and hydroplaned, then hit a guard rail.. No one else involved..moved the car to private property.. then

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

single car accident..son hit a pot hole and hydroplaned, then hit a guard rail.. No one else involved..moved the car to private property.. then

We moved the car to private property, then took my son to the doctor. While gone a cop came by and called 911. The owner of the land called and told them to cancel the tow truck, he refused. we came back and he charged my son with failure to maintain control, leaving the scene and then had the car towed. We plan on taking this before the magistrate. Didn’t know this could happen. He didn’t even ask what happened and the vehicle was on private property. No one even called the cops, he just happened by.

Asked on April 21, 2009 under Accident Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is really a traffic ticket issue, but it seems a bit of over-reaching by the police to us. The leaving the scene of the accident charge is outrageous.

The proper remedy for police excesses or abuse is to get the local governmental officials involved, before or after your son is acquitted of the charges. The leaving the scene is a serious charge, so speaking to a local auto accident lawyer makes a great deal of sense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption