Who signs the deed at the closing of the sale of a home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who signs the deed at the closing of the sale of a home?

My father has died; he owned his home with no mortgage. My brother is executor of his estate. I am in Africa as a missionary. At the closing of the sale, do all siblings have to sign the deed?

Asked on November 21, 2017 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If probate has not been closed or resolved and the home is still owned by the estate (has not been distributed to the siblings or any other heirs), then only the executor is required. The executor is (to analogize), the manager or director of the estate: just as a corporation can sell property with only the president, not all the shareholders, signing, property owned by the estate can be sold on the authority of (with the signature of) the excecutor, who will sign *as* executor and not for himself personally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption