Signing forms for furlough

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Signing forms for furlough

I was walked into an office and handed a memo telling me that I was going on leave by both HR and my supervisor. I was then walked out of my place of employment under escort at the same time that they cut my access to phone and e-mail. New Link Destination
day, I received a form requesting leave, and requested to sign by HR and mail it back to the company. I’m concerned that my employer is trying to get me to relinquish rights or give them permission by signing the form. On the other hand, it may be that if I don’t sign the form, that I will be dismissed from my employer.

Asked on July 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you don't have a written employment contract protecting or guarantying your job, you are an employee at will. An employee at will has essentially no rights in or to his or her job and may be terminated at will, for any reason whatsoever. So if you don't sign the form, they can terminate you. If you do sign, you will be bound to the terms of whatever you signed. While they can't make you sign, as stated, they could terminate you if they choose. You need to decide, based on what the form(s) say(s), whether it is in more in your interest to sign the forms or refuse and risk termination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption