ShouldI put my name on a deed with my wife,ifI am going through a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

ShouldI put my name on a deed with my wife,ifI am going through a divorce?

My soon to be ex-wife is moving to KY. She is buying a house and the lender said that because we are still married my name has to be on the deed but not the mortgage. So she needs to have me sign some paper to be put on the deed and when the divorce is final they will take my name off. Does this sound right to you and will it hurt me later?

Asked on July 18, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not really sound right if you have formally filed for divorce or have a legal separation agreement.  Being on the mortgage and not on the deed is really the scenario that can hurt you most but both can cause you grief and hurt your credit.  The day you signed the separation agreement or one of you filed the court papers you were permitted to act on your own again as individually (assuming the separation agreement so stated but a good one always does).  Tell you soon to be ex that she should check with ana ttorney in Kentucky to be sure. Or ask for "why" in writing from the lender and seek legal help when you get it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption