What to do if a purchase contract listed the wrong square footage?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a purchase contract listed the wrong square footage?

We are using a VA loan, we were pre approved for 220k and the home is 225k We signed a contract, they countered we settled for 223,900k. We went through the processes of inspections and recently received the official appraisal which came back in at $223,900 exactly. contract was signed using the information we received from the broker and MLS our agent used. When the appraisal came back it was 200 less sq feet then we were told, immediately contacted our agent to let her know. She said her broker firm told her they agreed to fix the things the home inspector found (not the appraiser) so you are bound by contract. How can this be if the appraisal wasn’t done until after? Now we are stuck with a home that is too small and we are over paying per sq. ft.

Asked on September 25, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

When people purchase residential real estate the pruchase price is based upon the comparables and the appraisal for the loan given the home's condition including adjustments for costs of repair of disclosed problems. Residential residence prices, unlike commercial property are not based upon square footage.

Many commercial leases are rented per square footage. Commercial agricultural property is purchased typically per price per acre. This is not the case for residential proeprty be it one's intended home or a residential unit designed to rent out.

Although the purchase contract may have 200 square feet more than what your appraisal has for the home, the issue is what amount is the home appraised for with respect to your purchase price. If they are equal or quite close in value, the 200 square feet deviation has little bearing upon the home's fair market value given current economic conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption