Signed apartment lease.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Signed apartment lease.

I signed a lease on an apartment yesterday, and have changed my mind about moving in. Is there anything that I can do to get out of the lease? The complex does not even have all of my information yet.

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Some states have what is known as a 3 day right of recission; unfortunately this is not available in Ohio for a residential lease.  You can go to the complex and see if they will let you out of your lease.  If, for example, a tenant were to tell them that they just lost their job that might work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption