If I signed a purchase agreement to build a new home but have recieved a job offer in another state, what would I be liable for if I break the agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a purchase agreement to build a new home but have recieved a job offer in another state, what would I be liable for if I break the agreement?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Dakota

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

the contract has provisions for what happens if you do not carry through with the sale.  often there may be a way out of the contract  by showing that the seller did not do something timely.  read  the conract or have a lawyer do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption