Ifa signature was missed on my new car contract, is it still binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa signature was missed on my new car contract, is it still binding?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it could still be binding. A signature is not, in and of itself, "magic"--that is, it's not that the signature creates a contract. Rather, a contract is created when there is an offer (for example, buy a car for $XX,XXX.XX) which is accepted by the other party (for example, "I'll take it.") and consideration, which is either things or promises of value, are exchanged (for example, if you pay the $XX,XXX.XX, you get the car). A signature provides evidence that the parties agreed to the transaction, but as long as offer, acceptance, and consideration can be shown other ways--such as by testimony; by showing all the paperwork that's been completed, that no one would do unless they were buying a car; by putting down a deposit; etc.--the contract is enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption