After a tenant gives notice, can the rental be shown whenever the realtor wants?

UPDATED: May 18, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 18, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a tenant gives notice, can the rental be shown whenever the realtor wants?

We gave our termination notice and the agent has begun to show the house. She made 3 appointments to show the house and each time the families showed up but not the agent.She called this week and said she has several showings for this week. my husband is working nightshift this week and needs to sleep during the day. Do they have the right to show the house whenever they want even if we say we can’t do it those days? My husband has to sleep to go to work.

Asked on May 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Even after your termination notice, if you are still legal tenants or renters (e.g. the termination date of the lease has not yet occured), then the landlord is still obligated to only show the premises on notice to you (typically written notice, usually 24 hours or more) at reasonable times. Where you may have some trouble is that it is reasonable to show the premises during the day, since that is when the vast majority of perspective tenants would want to see it; your husband working the not shift is not the norm.

That said, if it's only one week that he is working the night shift and you've put the landlord on notice of that, it is in that situation probably reasonable that they do not show the apartment during his sleeping hours, as long as you and he are prepared to be somewhat flexible and meet the landlord halfway in scheduling. (e.g. ideally that could not show it until 3pm; but if they need to show it at 2pm, it might be reasonable to accomodate them.)

There is no hard and fast rule--it's what would be reasonable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption