Should you put an MIP on an application if you haven’t been convicted yet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should you put an MIP on an application if you haven’t been convicted yet?

I received an MIP a week ago and have not had my court date yet, so I have not been convicted. I will be pleading no contest though. I am filling out a rental application and it asks if I have ever been arrested or convicted. I have technically never been arrested or convicted but I will be convicted shortly. On the application should I say I have been convicted or not?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you have yet to have been convicted of any criminal action as of the date of your question, then the best way to answer the question with respect to your rental application is truthfully. Meaning, you have not yet been convicted of a crime and you per your question have never been arrested.

However, if you plead out to the minor in possession charge (MIP), you will need to state such on future applications if the call of the question asks if you have ever been convicted of a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption