should you continue paying rent when the owner of the house has been served with forclosure papers

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

should you continue paying rent when the owner of the house has been served with forclosure papers

we are renting a house found out its being forclosed. Should we keep paying to stay there

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The fact that the house is in foreclosure does not mean that you are not obligated to pay rent. If you fail to pay the landlord you are in danger of being evicted. His relationship with the bank is none of your concern unless of course you have a lease and the house is foreclosed on and you are evicted by the bank before the lease term. At that point you may be able to sue your landlord for breach of lease. However until the point arises, I would continue top pay rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption